Rent A Wheeler

Rent-a-Wheeler

Menu
General Privacy Policy Member Agreement Schedule of charges

ELIGIBILITY TO RENT A VEHICLE/CAR

  • You must be 18 years old. In case of Vehicles in Club and Chase Category, you must be 21 years old.
  • You must have a valid driving license.
  • Requirement of age and Driving License is not applicable in case of renting a Bicycle.

DOCUMENTS

  • You must provide a valid identity proof in original which includes Aadhaar card, Voter id, PAN card or Passport. Same shall be deposited at the time of pickup and returned to you after you drop off.
  • Original Driving License shall be produced to the executive delivering the vehicle. Vehicle shall only be driven by the person from whose account the booking has been made.
  • We may deny booking in case you fail to produce the documents at the time of pickup. Only 50% refund will be given in such case.

DELIVERY OF VEHICLE

  • Delivery of vehicle will be made free of cost within 10 km from our office.
  • Free delivery & collect facility will be available only in Ahmedabad city. Rest all the other cities customer shall be required to collect & return the vehicle from our office.

FUEL

  • Fuel is totally on you. You will get the vehicle with complimentary fuel to reach nearest fuel station. You need not pay anything for such complementary fuel apart from the general rental charges.
  • Since the company does not charge anything extra for the delivery and pickup of the vehicles, at the end of the trip, customer needs to make sure that there is sufficient fuel in the vehicle to enable the company executive to reach the place where all the company vehicles are parked. The quantity that will qualify as sufficient fuel will be at the discretion of the Rent-a-Wheeler and in no case shall be greater than 1 Ltr.

RIDER’S CHECKOUT

  • You will be provided with a fully serviced vehicle.
  • You must properly check out the vehicle before going on the ride.
  • You must report to us as soon as possible in case of any failure.
  • You take full responsibility to maintain serviceability of the vehicle. Any damages to the vehicle occurred during your rental period will solely borne by you.
  • In case of any unfortunate accident leading to the death of the renter, you permit us and our partners to recover any damages to the vehicle from your legal heirs/ next of kin.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN THE FORM OF AN ELECTRONIC CONTRACT FORMED UNDER THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND THE RULES MADE THEREUNDER AND THE AMENDED PROVISIONS PERTAINING TO ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS / RECORDS IN VARIOUS STATUTES AS AMENDED BY THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL, ELECTRONIC OR DIGITAL SIGNATURE.

THE TERMS "WE/US/OUR/RENT-A-WHEELER" INDIVIDUALLY AND COLLECTIVELY REFER TO SHIVAM RENTALS PRIVATE LIMITED AND THE TERMS "YOU/YOUR/YOURSELF" REFER TO THE USERS/MEMBERS UNDER MEMBERHSIP AGREEMENT.  

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS A LEGALLY BINDING DOCUMENT BETWEEN YOU AND RENT-A-WHEELER (BOTH TERMS DEFINED ABOVE). 

THIS DOCUMENT IS PUBLISHED AND SHALL BE CONSTRUED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OF INFORMATION) RULES, 2011 UNDER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000; THAT REQUIRE PUBLISHING OF THE PRIVACY POLICY FOR COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OR INFORMATION.

 

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU INDICATE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND, AGREE AND CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE. YOU HEREBY PROVIDE YOUR UNCONDITIONAL & IRREVOCALBLE CONSENT TO RENT-A-WHEELER FOR THE PURPOSES PRESCRIBED UNDER INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO PROVISIONS OF SECTIONS 43A, 72 AND SECTION 72A OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000. 

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) sets out how RENT-A-WHEELER collects, uses, protects & shares any information that you give to us, when you use this website i.e. www.Rent-a-Wheeler.com including its m-application (the “Website”). RENT-A-WHEELER is committed to ensure that your privacy is protected to all possible, reasonable and commercial extent, as your privacy on the Internet is of the utmost importance to us. Because we gather certain types of information about You in order to provide, protect, maintain and improve our services, We feel You should fully understand the Policy surrounding the capture and use of that information and solicit Your full attention towards it. 

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by RENT-A-WHEELER, as specified under this Policy. You further represent and warrant that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person. 

 

This Policy is a legally binding contract between You and RENT-A-WHEELER, whose Website, You use or access or You otherwise deal with. This Policy shall be read together with the other terms and condition of the Website viz, Membership Agreement and Fees Policy being displayed on the website  www.Rent-a-Wheeler.com. 

Collection, Storage and Use of Personal Information:

When You apply for or maintain an account with RENT-A-WHEELER, We collect certain personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”), such as: Your name, age, gender, photograph, contact preferences telephone number, mailing address, including but not limited to permanent and current residential addresses, e-mail address, financial information, internet protocol address, history of Your transactions ( booking and payment history), any other items of sensitive personal data or information, as such term is defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000, identification code of Your communication device which You use to access the Website, any other information that You provide during Your registration, use of availing of services via Website and other relevant documents viz; driving license and additional address cum identity proofs, as prescribed under the Membership Agreement of RENT-A-WHEELER. By providing information to create a user account or complete Your user profile, You expressly and voluntarily accept this Policy.

In pursuit of excellence in the services offered few other personal information that We collect includes the following:

Vehicle Use Data: Vehicles will contain hardware that gathers and transmits information about vehicle use. This is done as a security measure against accident or theft and also to provide You with valuable services and information, such as other drivers' data. Location Tracking: To prevent theft, and to allow us to locate You in case of emergency, accident, lock-out, etc., We track the location of your vehicle. Your location information will be confined to RENT-A-WHEELER’S service, and we endeavour not to make your location or movements’ public unless it is required under personal, medical and legal (recovery and insurance) exigencies. As part of our service, the location of your vehicle may be released to insurance companies, the police, courts, tribunals or similar law enforcement agencies, in the course of an investigation and/or accident claim, and to provide assistance in emergencies. Information regarding the location of each vehicle on RENT-A-WHEELER’s Website is also transmitted to RENT-A-WHEELER.

Location Tracking: To prevent theft, and to allow us to locate You in case of emergency, accident, lock-out, etc., We track the location of your vehicle. Your location information will be confined to RENT-A-WHEELER’S service, and we endeavour not to make your location or movements’ public unless it is required under personal, medical and legal (recovery and insurance) exigencies. As part of our service, the location of your vehicle may be released to insurance companies, the police, courts, tribunals or similar law enforcement agencies, in the course of an investigation and/or accident claim, and to provide assistance in emergencies. Information regarding the location of each vehicle on RENT-A-WHEELER’s Website is also transmitted to RENT-A-WHEELER.

Driver and vehicle Information: As a member of RENT-A-WHEELER’s Website, you authorize us to access Your driver’s record, vehicle travelled history report pertaining to Your ride/trip from all applicable entities and authorities’. Moreover, You authorize all DMVs, RMVs, auto mechanics and all other entities and interested parties to release information to us regarding Your driving record and vehicle travel history.

You have the right to request to RENT-A-WHEELER to discontinue the use of Your personal information. To withdraw Your consent to our collection and processing of Your information in future, You may do so by closing your account.

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

We also collect non-personal information – data in a form that does not permit direct association with any specific individual, including browser You use, usage details and identifying technologies. We may use, transfer, collect and disclose non-personal information for any purpose. If We do combine non-personal information with personal information, the combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.

Aggregate Information:We may share non-personally identifiable information (such as referring/exit pages, anonymous usage data, and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third parties to help them understand the usage patterns for certain RENT-A-WHEELER’s services. Third-party ad servers or ad networks may serve advertisements on the Website. These third-party ad servers or ad networks may automatically receive Your internet protocol address, when they serve ads to Your Internet browser. They may also use other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or web beacons) to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize the advertising content. However, please note that if an advertiser asks RENT-A-WHEELER to show an advertisement to a certain audience and you respond to that advertisement, the advertiser or ad-server may conclude that You fit the description of the audience they are trying to reach. RENT-A-WHEELER’S Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, third-party advertisers.

Cookies:

We use various technologies, including “cookies”, to collect non-identifiable information. A cookie is a piece of data that any website can send to Your browser, which may then be stored on Your computer as an anonymous tag that identifies Your computer but not You. To enhance Our Service, some RENT-A-WHEELER pages use cookies, sent by RENT-A-WHEELER or its third party vendors, or other technologies. You may control the effect of cookies through Your browser settings, however some features of RENT-A-WHEELER’s Service may not work properly if Your use of cookies is disabled.

We may also use Web beacon or other technologies, often in conjunction with cookies, to enhance Our Service on a number of pages of RENT-A-WHEELER’s Website. A non-identifiable notice of a visitor’s visit to a page on RENT-A-WHEELER’s site is generated and recorded, and which may be processed by us or by Our suppliers. To disable some of these features, You may disable cookies in Your web browser’s settings. Web beacon and other technologies will still detect visits to thesepages, but the notices they generate are disregarded and cannot be associated with other non-identifiable cookie information.

Information Sharing:

RENT-A-WHEELER only shares Personal Information with third parties in the following limited circumstances:

i) To provide other businesses or persons for the purpose of processing personal information on our behalf. We require that these parties agree to process such information based on Our instructions and in compliance with this Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

ii) We have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request including to law enforcement and in response to a court order, (b) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, technical or security issues, (c) enforce applicable terms and conditions of the Website including but not limited to Membership Agreement, Privacy Policy and Fees Policy, which may be further extended to investigation of potential violations thereof, or (d) protect against harm to the rights, safety or property of RENT-A-WHEELER, its Users or the public as required or permitted by law.

iii) To protect and recover RENT-A-WHEELER’s assets viz; vehicles/ outstanding.

iv) To protect ourselves against third-party claims.

v) We reserve the right to transfer any/all personal information We have about You in the event that We sell or transfer all or a portion of Our business or assets.

vi) We partner with outside companies to provide You with additional services related to RENT-A-WHEELER, such as ride-sharing, referral programmes or parking benefits. When You purchase, register, or otherwise express interest in a product or service offered by a third party through RENT-A-WHEELER or sponsored on Our Website, You consent to Our sharing your personal information with those parties. Participation in rewards programs, discount offers, contests, or other programs that involve third parties, authorizes RENT-A-WHEELER to share Your personal information with those parties. A third party’s use of Your information is bound by contracts and agreements between RENT-A-WHEELER and the third party. We only share information reasonably needed to provide additional services, and such shared information may be bound by other privacy arrangements. By sharing this information, You agree that RENT-A-WHEELER is not liable or responsible for the actions or inactions of third parties.

vii) RENT-A-WHEELER may transfer/disclose/share information to those parties who support Our business, such as providing technical infrastructure services, analysing how Our services are used, measuring the effectiveness of advertisements, providing customer / buyer services, facilitating payments, or conducting academic research and surveys.

Links to Third-Party Websites:

This Website may contain links to third-party websites, products, and services. Information collected by third parties, which may include such things as location data or contact details, is governed by their privacy practices. We encourage You to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties. We cannot be responsible for these policies

Information Security & Retention:

We take precautions – including administrative, technical and physical measures – to safeguard Your personal information against loss, misuse or theft, as well as against destruction, alteration, disclosure and unauthorized access. For this purpose, RENT-A-WHEELER adopts internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems, where RENT-A-WHEELER stores Your Personal Information., provided that Your right to claim damages shall be limited to the right to claim only statutory damages under Information Technology Act, 2000 and You hereby waive and release RENT-A-WHEELER from any claim of damages under contract or under tort.

When You use Our services or post on the Website, some of the Personal Information You share is visible to other users and can be read, collected, or used by them. You are responsible for such Personal Information You choose to submit in these instances. For example, if You list Your name and email address on the Website, that information is public. Further, You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of Your account and password and for restricting access to Your computer, and You agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under Your account or password.

RENT-A-WHEELER may share Your Information with third parties under a confidentiality arrangement, which inter alia provides for that such third parties not disclosing the Information further unless such disclosure is for the purposes defined under the respective confidentiality arrangements. However, RENT-A-WHEELER is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Personal Information. RENT-A-WHEELER is not liable for any loss or injury caused to You as a result of You providing Your Personal Information to third party (including any third party websites, even if links to such third party websites are provided on the Website).

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, RENT-A-WHEELER shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

A "Force Majeure Event" shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of RENT-A-WHEELER and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer, computer system or computer network, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption (provided beyond reasonable commercial control of RENT-A-WHEELER), power or electricity failure or unavailability of adequate power or electricity.

While We will endeavour to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any Personal Information which We hold about You and prevent unauthorized access, You acknowledge that the internet or computer networks are not fully secure and that We cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of Your Personal Information. Please exercise reasonable caution when determining what Personal Information You disclose via the Website.

You agree that all Personal Information shall be retained till such time required for the purpose or required under applicable law, whichever is later. Non-Personal Information will be retained indefinitely.

Updates to the Policy:

Please note that this Policy may change from time to time. We will post any Policy changes on the Website and without prior notice to You. Please review the Policy each time You use the Website. By Your continued use of the Website, You impliedly consent to the terms of the revised/updated Policy, if any.

Grievance Officer:

If You find any discrepancies or have any grievances in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and transfer of Your Personal Information under this Policy or any terms of RENT-A-WHEELER’s Membership Agreement, Privacy Policy, Fees Policy etc. please contact the following: Mr. Shubham Mandowara, the designated grievance officer under Information Technology Act, 2000  E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Miscellaneous:

While RENT-A-WHEELER may retain any correspondence sent by You, it does not intend to collect or save any information from children 15 years of age and younger.

RENT-A-WHEELER reserves the right to remove or edit content, refuse service, terminate accounts, or cancel plans or orders at its sole discretion.

Rent-a-Wheeler Member Agreement

THIS WEBSITE TERMS OF USE ("MEMBER AGREEMENT") IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN THE FORM OF AN ELECTRONIC CONTRACT FORMED UNDER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND RULES MADE THEREUNDER AND THE AMENDED PROVISIONS PERTAINING TO ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS / RECORDS IN VARIOUS STATUTES AS AMENDED BY THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000. THIS MEMBER AGREEMENT DOES NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL, ELECTRONIC OR DIGITAL SIGNATURE. 

THIS MEMBER AGREEMENT IS A LEGALLY BINDING DOCUMENT BETWEEN USER AND RENT-A-WHEELER (BOTH TERMS DEFINED BELOW). THIS MEMBER AGREEMENT WILL BE EFFECTIVE UPON YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE SAME (DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY IN ELECTRONIC FORM OR BY MEANS OF AN ELECTRONIC RECORD) AND WILL GOVERN THE RELATIONSHIP AND TRANSACTION BETWEEN USER AND RENT-A-WHEELER FOR THE USE OF THE SERVICES OFFERED THROUGH WEBSITE (DEFINED BELOW).

This Member Agreement on the website www.rent-a-wheeler.com and mobile application under the name and style of "Rent-a-Wheeler" (the Website) is between Shivam Rentals Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as " Rent-a-Wheeler " or “Company” or "We" or "Us" or "Our") and the guest users or registered users of the Website (hereinafter referred to as “Member” or "You" or "Your" or "Yourself" or "User") describe the terms on which Rent-a-Wheeler offers You the access to the Website and such other services as are incidental and ancillary thereto ("Services").

PLEASE READ THE TERMS OF MEMBER AGREEMENT CAREFULLY BEFORE USING OR REGISTERING ON THE WEBSITE OR ACCESSING ANY MATERIAL, INFORMATION OR AVAILING SERVICES THROUGH THE WEBSITE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THESE TERMS, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE WEBSITE OR AVAIL ANY SERVICES BEING OFFERED THROUGH THE WEBSITE. 

RENT-A-WHEELER RESERVES THE RIGHT TO CHANGE THE TERMS OF THIS MEMBER AGREEMENT FROM TIME TO TIME AND SHALL GIVE NOTICE OF SUCH CHANGES TO THE MEMBER IN A TIMELY MANNER. NOTICE TO THE MEMBERS SHALL BE CONSIDERED GIVEN WHEN SUCH NOTICE IS INDICATED AND ACCESSIBLE FROM THE FIRST PAGE ACCESSED AFTER THE MEMBER LOG-ON TO RENT-A-WHEELER WEBSITE, BY EMAIL TO THE MEMBER’S EMAIL ADDRESS PROVIDED TO RENT-A-WHEELER IN THE MEMBER’S ACCOUNT CREATION OR MOST RECENTLY PROVIDED TO RENT-A-WHEELER, OR BY SMS TO THE MEMBER’S MOBILE NUMBER PROVIDED DURING THE ACCOUNT CREATION. MEMBER AGREES THAT THE AMENDED TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS AGREEMENT SHALL BE EFFECTIVE AND BINDING THE EARLIER OF (1) THE EFFECTIVE DATE INDICATED IN SUCH NOTICE; OR (2) ON THE DATE POSTED ON RENT-A-WHEELER’S WEBSITE.

IT WILL BE PRESUMED THAT MEMBER HAS RECEIVED ANY SUCH NOTICE IF AND WHEN MEMBER MAKES A RESERVATION FOR A RENT-A-WHEELER VEHICLE AFTER NOTICE OF A CHANGE TO THIS AGREEMENT HAS BEEN PLACED ON RENT-A-WHEELER WEBSITE AND/OR DISTRIBUTED TO MEMBER BY EMAIL OR SMS. BY MAKING A RESERVATION AFTER RECEIVING NOTICE OF ANY CHANGES TO THE AGREEMENT, MEMBER ASSENTS TO AND WILL BE BOUND BY SUCH CHANGES TO THE AGREEMENT. MEMBER MAY DECLINE SUCH CHANGES BY DISCONTINUING TRIPS UNDER RENT-A-WHEELER’S MEMBER AGREEMENT. 

IN THE EVENT OF ANY CONFLICT BETWEEN THIS AGREEMENT AND ANY OTHER DOCUMENT WITH RESPECT TO RENT-A-WHEELER’S OTHER PROGRAMMES, THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS SHALL GOVERN EXCEPT OTHERWISE SET FORTH FROM RENT-A-WHEELER IN WRITING. 

1. General:

Shivam Rentals Private Limited is a company incorporated under the laws of India, with its registered office at M-4/2230, Nr Janta Fatak, Ranjitnagar, Jamnagar – 361005, India and having CIN: U74999GJ2017PTC099770.

2. Persons Permitted to Drive Vehicles:

2.1 Only active Rent-a-Wheeler Member in good standing, as decided solely by Rent-a-Wheeler, is allowed to drive Rent-a-Wheeler vehicles. Non-Member is expressly prohibited from driving a Rent-a-Wheeler vehicle at any time. Member holding effective driving license, uploaded on the Website and approved by Rent-a-Wheeler, may drive a Rent-a-Wheeler vehicle that has been reserved by another Rent-a-Wheeler Member with the permission of the Member having carried out the reservation; however, all fees and charges shall be determined in accordance with, and be the responsibility of, the reserving Member while any liability and/or claim arising out of such usage shall be that of all such participant Members. Notwithstanding, anything contrary contained in this Member Agreement, the Member booking the ride must ensure that any other person having effective driving license drives Rent-a-Wheeler vehicle only with the prior consent of Rent-a-Wheeler, failing which Member originally booking the vehicle shall be solely liable to indemnify Rent-a-Wheeler without any limitation for any loss suffered by Rent-a-Wheeler.

2.2 Satisfying eligibility criteria required to become a Rent-a-Wheeler Member does not automatically give an applicant the right to become a Rent-a-Wheeler Member. Acceptance of the applicant’s membership is subject to approval by Rent-a-Wheeler at its sole discretion.

2.3 Should any Member’s driving license expire or be revoked, authorization to drive Rent-a-Wheeler vehicles shall expire immediately. Rent-a-Wheeler shall be notified of such expiry or revocation by the Member by e-mail forthwith upon such expiry or revocation.

2.4 By applying for membership, each applicant authorizes Rent-a-Wheeler and Rent-a-Wheeler reserves the right on its sole discretion to obtain his/her driving records from the jurisdiction in which the applicant is licensed. Because driving a Rent-a-Wheeler vehicle requires maintaining a good driving record, Rent-a-Wheeler may periodically check Member’s driving records and reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to suspend or terminate the Membership of any Member, who does not meet Rent-a-Wheeler’s driving eligibility requirements. Member agrees to promptly report to Rent-a-Wheeler any suspension or revocation of his/her driving license, or any tickets/citations/convictionrelated to any traffic violation including but not limited to driving under the influence of drugs or alcohol, driving while intoxicated, reckless driving, exceeding the speed limit, or sending an SMS while driving.

2.5 Member is responsible for providing and maintaining current e-mail, cell phone, residential address (current/temporary and permanent), and other account information with Rent-a-Wheeler. Member further warrants that information provided to Rent-a-Wheeler shall be absolutely correct and is bound to inform to Rent-a-Wheeler promptly, if any change occurs in the information provided earlier including but not limited to residential address.

2.6 Member is responsible for keeping any Rent-a-Wheeler related password and/or PIN numbers in strict confidence and to not make passwords or PINs available to third-parties, should a PIN or password be reduced to written or electronic form, the Member will be responsible for any associated costs and/or damages in connection with unauthorized use by third-parties. If a Member has reason to believe a third-party may have obtained unauthorized knowledge of a password and/or PIN, Member agrees to change the compromised password and/or PIN instantly.

3. Prohibited Uses:

3.1 The use of a Rent-a-Wheeler vehicle under the following conditions is prohibited:

a) any speed race or competition;

b) for the purpose of towing, pushing, or propelling any trailer or any other vehicle;

c) for the primary business purpose of transporting people or operating a taxi service;

d) by any person who is under the influence of (i) alcohol or (ii) any drug or medication under the effects of which the operation of a vehicle is prohibited or not recommended. A zero-tolerance policy is adopted and a limit of 0.0% applies;

e) in the carrying out of any crime or any other illegal activity;

f) in an imprudent, negligent, or abusive manner or for any abnormal use of this vehicle;

g) by any person who has provided Rent-a-Wheeler with false information or whose representations are determined to be false (including, without limitation, regarding his name, age, or address);

h) driving a Rent-a-Wheeler vehicle outside of India or any prohibited areas within India;

i) driving while using a mobile phone or any other mobile communication device in any manner whatsoever, including while sending an SMS, emailing, using a cell phone with or without a hands-free device, otherwise using a mobile communication device that may distract you from driving or otherwise engaging in similar activities that may be prohibited by applicable law;

j) Using Rent-a-Wheeler vehicle to transport flammable, poisonous, or otherwise hazardous substances for other than legally permissible household use or in amounts greater than what is usually consumed in a household.

k) Transporting objects with Rent-a-Wheeler vehicle that could – due to their size, shape, or weight adversely impact the vehicle’s handling safety or that could damage the interior of Rent-a-Wheeler vehicle or, by virtue of such object/s protruding outside, affect the safety of vehicles driving in the vicinity of Rent-a-Wheeler vehicle.

l) Transporting more passengers than the prescribed seating capacity of the vehicle by manufacturer of the vehicle.

3.2 The foregoing examples are not intended to be an exhaustive list. Any unreasonable, unwarranted, illegal, unethical or inappropriate use of a Rent-a-Wheeler vehicle except the personal use for travel, as determined by Rent-a-Wheeler in its sole discretion, may be deemed a violation of these terms and conditions. Rent-a-Wheeler may report to the authorities any use of a Rent-a-Wheeler vehicle or other activities that are in violation of local, state, and/or national law or in violation of these terms and conditions.

3.3 Rent-a-Wheeler may immediately suspend or terminate the use of its Service by any Member for a violation of any of the terms and conditions of Member Agreement. Upon suspension or termination, any existing reservations for the Member may be cancelled by Rent-a-Wheeler at its sole discretion. In addition, Member will be absolutely responsible for any and all, losses, damages (direct/indirect), costs, charges, fees and expenses incurred by Rent-a-Wheeler, as a result of a breach of any of these terms and conditions and Member unconditionally and irrevocably agrees that Rent-a-Wheeler reserves the right to pursue the remedial action to recover the losses/damages suffered by Rent-a-Wheeler from Member’s property including but not limited to his/her legal heirs/representative’s properties.

4. Reserving Rent-a-Wheeler Vehicles:

4.1 Reservation is required for all potential booking. Member must always reserve a vehicle in advance of use and will be billed for usage fees at the time of reservation. Member is required to fulfil the below mentioned conditions at the time of taking the possession of the Vehicle for scheduled ride/trip:

a) Member must carry the original driving licence, which is being shared with Rent-a-Wheeler at the time of opening of account/booking of the ride with Rent-a-Wheeler. Member must show the same to the representative of Rent-a-Wheeler available at location, where the possession of the Vehicle is supposed to be taken by Member;

b) Member must carry and deposit with Rent-a-Wheeler any one out of following documents in original, as an additional document to be placed on records of Rent-a-Wheeler to justify his/her identity:

i) EPIC (Electoral Photo Identity Card), commonly known as Voter ID; or

ii) Valid Passport; or

iii) Aadhaar Card from Unique Identification Authority of India; or

iv) PAN Card

c) Member must co-operate with the representative of Rent-a-Wheeler in taking a photo of Vehicle along with Member, which is meant for safety of Member and record purposes of Rent-a-Wheeler.

Member shall be held solely responsible, if any of the above conditions are not being completed successfully at the time when possession of vehicle was supposed to be taken by Member and Rent-a-Wheeler reserves the right not to handover the possession of Vehicle. Consequently, the booking will stand completed without any further onus of Rent-a-Wheeler to refund or return the booking amount.

4.2 If You wish to cancel a reservation or shorten the period for which a vehicle has been reserved, You must do so in advance, in pursuance of the Policy of Rent-a-wheeler.

4.3 If You wish to extend a reservation, You may do so only if following conditions are fulfilled:

a) the online payment for the extension has been made and successfully receipt by Rent-a-Wheeler; and

b) the Vehicle is available for use for the extension period (for example, it is not reserved by another Member); and 

c) the request to extend is completed prior to the scheduled expiration time of Your existing reservation.

In case, any of the above conditions are missing after the expiry of the booking (initial or immediate prior) then You will be deemed to possess the vehicle without authorization and must hand over the Vehicle to Rent-a-Wheeler’s parking or its representative without fail/ delay. A delay beyond one hour from the expected handover time of vehicle or after the expiry of booking as the case may be, will be making You the guilty of breach of trust and Your involvement in theft of Vehicle would be presumed without any doubt.

4.4 In the event Your reservation is not extended successfully (even if You have put in a request for extending the reservation but which has not been confirmed or has been denied by Rent-a-Wheeler for any reason) and You do not return the car to the correct and designated Rent-a-Wheeler space by the end time of Your reservation, Rent-a-Wheeler reserves the right to initiate the criminal proceedings against You and simultaneously will make all reasonable efforts to take possession of the vehicle from You immediately or any time thereafter, and at any location

For the avoidance of doubt,

a) You will be charged late fee, inconvenience fee and any other charges applicable as per Our Fee Policy from the scheduled end time of Your booking till the time the vehicle is actually recovered by Rent-a-Wheeler,

b) You will be charged any additional costs viz; legal attorney fees, consultants fees, travel costs, etc. incurred by Rent-a-Wheeler in taking possession of the vehicle from You, and

c) You will not be provided any compensation or alternate means of transportation in such case and will not have the right to ride in Rent-a-Wheeler vehicle any more. You shall hold Rent-a-Wheeler, its officers, employees, agents and affiliates harmless against any claim in connection with the vehicle and/or its re-possession and shall irrevocably and unconditionally indemnify Rent-a-Wheeler against any cost, loss or liability suffered by Rent-a-Wheeler arising out of or in connection with any claim made by a third party against Rent-a-Wheeler in relation to the vehicle and/or its re-possession.

5. Vehicle Pick-Up and Return/Vehicle Condition/Stolen Vehicles:

5.1 You will be delivered the vehicle by Rent-a-Wheeler at your specified location/address and you must return it secured, clean, and in good working order, to the correct and designated place where the vehicle was delivered to you at the beginning of the trip by no later than the end time of Your reservation. However, the handover of vehicle pursuant to your booking is subject to the availability of vehicle. Further, Rent-a-Wheeler reserves the right to cancel any booking at its sole discretion with only consequence to return the fees collected at the time of creation of booking.

5.2 Prior to taking possession of a vehicle, You must do an exterior walk-around and an interior look-over. Before driving the vehicle, You must advise Rent-a-Wheeler of any damage or abnormality encountered on the vehicle or in the operation of the vehicle. If Rent-a-Wheeler is not notified of a problem at the start of a reservation, You will be deemed to be responsible for any problem with the vehicle discovered or reported after Your reservation, including, without limitation, damage to the vehicle or lack of cleanliness. You may be charged a damage fee, a cleaning fee, or other applicable fees, and Rent-a-Wheeler may suspend, or may even terminate Your membership.

5.3 You must leave all the original documents including but not limited to registration certificate, insurance policy, tax payment challans, self-drive licenses, pollution clearance certificates, vehicle’s key, key fob, or other starting device to the vehicle in its designated position in the vehicle at the conclusion of Your reservation. You must advise Rent-a-Wheeler immediately if You fail to leave the original documents mentioned hereinabove, key/fob/starting device, parking pass, or toll payment pass (if applicable in the vehicle.) and this causes inconvenience to Rent-a-Wheeler or another Member, You will be charged the hourly rate for the vehicle until the, original documents, key/key fob/starting device/parking pass/toll payment pass is returned safely to Rent-a-Wheeler and You will remain responsible for the payment of charges against the usage of the vehicle during such period. You may also be charged a fee at Rent-a-Wheeler’s sole discretion to replace any of the items missing from the vehicle.

5.4 The end of the trip is being confirmed by either a) specific completion of closing checklist at the end of trip; or b) by unwarranted breakdown/accident of the vehicle.

5.5 Reserving Member is responsible for all charges and costs incurred related to Rent-a-Wheeler vehicle for the entire period of the reservation and until the vehicle is returned, secured, closed, locked and serviceable (all accessories off, key out of ignition and in proper place, all windows, doors, hatches, sunroofs and other openings closed, toll payment pass and parking pass and other accessories in the vehicle) to its designated location. Rent-a-Wheeler vehicles must be returned no later than the end time of the reservation and the Member scheduled trip/ride comes to an end automatically and will be governed as per the provisions of clause 4.3 above if extension is sought.

5.6 Member is required to report to Rent-a-Wheeler immediately any condition that impairs the driving functionality of the vehicle, such as poor driving feel or external or internal damage that renders the vehicle unsafe, including but not limited to, missing or inoperable signal or driving lighting, broken or missing rear-view mirrors and windshield glass.

5.7 Notwithstanding anything contrary contained under this policy, any damage caused to vehicle/Rent-a-Wheeler because of Your wilful misconduct or gross negligence, during such time when the vehicle is not in motion, will attract charges/fees as per the sole discretion of Rent-a-Wheeler.

5.8 Stolen vehicles or any accidental incidences must be immediately reported to Rent-a-Wheeler and the nearest police station with a detailed written complaint based on actual facts. Member shall ensure that such complaint shall not contain any discrepancy, inconsistencies or distortions from actual facts as the same would be detrimental to a valid insurance or other claim by Rent-a-Wheeler.

The Member will be solely liable without any demur, for any loss due to a discrepant, inconsistent or distorted complaint or information by the Member.

6. Safety:

6.1 Seat Belts and Child Restraints - Member is responsible for:

a. Complying with all applicable seat belt, speed limit and child restraint laws. It is being made crystal clear that Member must abide themselves with the maximum speed/ weight limit and any other instructions being displayed/ communicated by the authorities through marks or sign boards in various locations of the concurrent trip

b. Protecting all children by properly using any child passenger restraint system that complies with the Motor Vehicle Safety Standards in the jurisdiction where the trip is initiated and where Rent-a-Wheeler vehicle is driven during such trip.

7. Securing Rent-a-Wheeler Vehicles:

7.1 Each time Member parks a Rent-a-Wheeler Vehicle (either at the end of the reservation or during the reservation period), the Member is responsible for securing the vehicle from external factors including human or general known adverse weather conditions.

a. Windows must be closed and the central locking system must be enabled. Member will be responsible for any fees or charges associated with a failure to perform these steps.

7.2 Rent-a-Wheeler encourages all its Members to take full responsibility of their belongings. In case of any Member claims to have left back any luggage or any phones or personal music devices inadvertently in Rent-a-Wheeler vehicle after the Member completes his/her reservation, Rent-a-Wheeler shall endeavour to locate the lost belongings on a "best-effort" basis provided the Member notifies Rent-a-Wheeler of the same within 90 (Ninety) minutes of the successful return of the car post completion/termination of the reservation, but Rent-a-Wheeler shall not be held responsible for such loss or damage in any circumstances.

8. Fees And Eligible (Reimbursable) Expenses:

8.1 Member is subject to Rent-a-Wheeler’s fees policy being mentioned on the website www.Rent-a-Wheeler.com It entails the scenarios which covers all the fees including but not limited to rentals, late fees, late charges, extensions fees, penalties or fines, if any etc.

8.2 An "Eligible Expense" is defined as;

(a) an expense incurred by the Member for minor (under Rs. 750 in case of four-wheeler and under Rs. 200 in case of two-wheeler) routine maintenance on Rent-a-Wheeler vehicles, such as new wiper blades, light bulbs, or windshield-washer fluid, etc. or (b) any expense in excess of the above mentioned amount that is authorized in advance by a Rent-a-Wheeler Representative, via e-mail/sms/phone. If a Member pays for an eligible expense, he or she must keep the invoice which is subject to fuel test more particularly mentioned in the Fee Policy, which conspicuously captures the date and time showing that it was incurred during the reservation period. The Member must print his or her name on the receipt and give a physical original hard copy of the receipt to Rent-a-Wheeler vehicle attendant after his/her reservation. Rent-a-Wheeler will reimburse the Member or credit the Member's account, post the verification of claim and corresponding invoices. No reimbursement or credit will be given without an invoice, or if the invoice is submitted later than 3(Three) days from the reservation date.

9. Rent-a-Wheeler Wallet or “The Wallet”:

9.1) All the cashback will be credited only after successful completion of the booking. Completion of the booking is defined as defined as successful handover of vehicle back to Rent-a-Wheeler after filling End checklist and payment of all due owed by the Customer.

9.2) Cashback will not be credited in case of cancellation of booking done by either the user or Rent-a-Wheeler

9.3) Cashback will not be awarded for Excess KM Driven

9.4) Rescheduled Bookings with Extended period would be considered for cashbacks

9.5) Cashback will be credited to members within 7(seven) working days after the successful completion of end checklist by the member

9.6) The wallet will be valid for bookings made through the website www.Rent-a-Wheeler.com or its mobile app

9.7) Cashback will be used on first in first out basis

9.8) Cashback shall be credited to the same account through which the booking is made

9.9) All the Cashbacks are promotional in nature and therefore non-transferable, non-binding and non-encashable

9.10) Cashback cannot be utilized against any outstanding amount/charges for previous bookings

9.11) Rent-a-Wheeler reserves the right to cancel all or partial cashback granted to the members or change any of the terms and conditions including but not limited to eligibility, redemption rewards, cashback etc., of this Program, at any point in time without prior notice

9.13) Rent-a-Wheeler also reserves the right to disqualify any member at any point in time at its sole discretion

9.14) Any modification in the Program or any of its terms and conditions shall be deemed to have been accepted by the member by continuing to use the Rent-a-Wheeler website or mobile application

9.15) Rent-a-Wheeler also reserves the right to terminate or suspend the Program, temporarily or permanently, at any point in time, at its sole discretion

9.16) Rent-a-Wheeler shall not be liable for any unauthorized use of member's account and the member shall be solely responsible to ensure security and confidentiality of member's account

9.17) Cashback will not be awarded if the Customer uses the Vehicle for any purpose which is prohibited in the membership agreement or is involved in any traffic violations.  Rent-a-Wheeler reserves the right to run any offer/program to provided additional benefits through this Program to a set of identified users based on certain parameter as may be decided by Rent-a-Wheeler from time to time. And such program/offer shall consider only prospective completed booking i.e. bookings made from the date of the launch of such program/offer.

9.18) In case of any dispute or conflict Rent-a-Wheeler's decision shall be final.

10. Maintenance/Cleanliness:

10.1 Rent-a-Wheeler will perform all necessary and required routine maintenance on all of its vehicles. However, Member is responsible for the cleanliness of vehicle and are expected to assist in helping Rent-a-Wheeler to maintain the driving safety and performance of the vehicle, in particular during longer reservations or when the vehicle indicates that service or maintenance is required.

10.2 Vehicle may require Roadside Assistance from time to time. Rent-a-Wheeler makes reasonable best efforts to provide Roadside Assistance support in all cases. If, however, a Member's need for Roadside Assistance results from a breach of these Terms and Conditions, the Member may be charged for the full costs of the towing, repair & maintenance.

10.3 Use of tobacco, cigarettes, cigars, and alcohol is absolutely prohibited inside Rent-a-Wheeler vehicles. Member is subject to additional fine if evidence of smoking, chewing, drinking or dipping is found inside Rent-a-Wheeler vehicles or complained of by a Member using the vehicle immediately following the Member’s reservation.

10.4 Burning any substance is absolutely prohibited in Rent-a-Wheeler vehicles. This includes, but is not limited to tobacco, other drugs, and incense.

10.5 Pets are absolutely prohibited in Rent-a-Wheeler vehicles, except for those vehicles designated “pet friendly”. Member is subject to additional fees, if evidence of pets is found in Rent-a-Wheeler vehicles or complained of by a Member using the vehicle immediately following the Member’s reservation.

11. Breakdown or Incidents:

11.1 All breakdowns or incidents involving Rent-a-Wheeler vehicles must be reported to Rent-a-Wheeler immediately by phone to 079-4895 0423 and via email on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

11.2 Breakdown and Roadside Assistance. While using a vehicle, You must follow the owner's manual instructions, provided in the vehicle’s glove compartment. If a problem arises that prevents or limits the use of the vehicle or that may compromise people's safety, Member must immediately notify Rent-a-Wheeler on the above mentioned phone number/email id and follow Rent-a-Wheeler’s instructions. Member may have to pay for towing, repairs, and other expenses in some circumstances.

11.3 Jump start. If You perform a jump start to Rent-a-Wheeler vehicle, You must inform Rent-a-Wheeler immediately by phone or through the mobile app). You are fully responsible for any damage that may result from the improper use of jumper cables or other tools. It is strictly forbidden to provide a jump start to any vehicle other than a Rent-a-Wheeler vehicle.

11.4 Incident. In case of an incident involving property damage or any third party, the Member must fill out an official police report form and, mandatorily provide a jointly agreed-upon statement, complete Rent-a-Wheeler’s incident report form, and obtain the following information:

a. Date, time, and place of incident;

b. The license plate numbers of any other vehicles involved, their make and year, their identification number (serial number), and the insurance certificate's number (with name, address and phone number of the insurance agent);

c. The names, addresses, and driver's license numbers of the persons involved in the incident;

d. The name, address, and driver's license number of the owner of the vehicle (if he or she is not the driver);

e. The name, addresses, and phone number of witnesses, passengers, and any other involved persons;

f. Circumstances of the incident describing immediate surrounding environment and car position prior to the incident; and

g. A police report is required regardless of liability or fault. Member shall specify in his/her detailed written complaint to the police the actual facts only. Member shall ensure that such complaint shall not contain any discrepancy, inconsistencies or distortions from actual facts as the same would be detrimental to a valid insurance or other claim by Rent-a-Wheeler. Any loss occasioned to Rent-a-Wheeler due to a discrepant, inconsistent or distorted complaint by a Member shall be to the account of such Member.

11.5 Investigation and procedure. Member must provide to Rent-a-Wheeler and any other claims adjustment service with the findings of any report or any notice relating to a claim or a lawsuit against Rent-a-Wheeler regarding any incident involving a Rent-a-Wheeler vehicle. Member agree to cooperate fully with Rent-a-Wheeler in the investigation and defense of any such claim or lawsuit. A Member's accounts will be suspended until the investigation has been concluded.

11.6 The Member shall be responsible for the costs related to the repair, recovery, and loss of use of any Rent-a-Wheeler vehicle resulting from any of the foregoing, up to the current damage fee, as set forth in the Fee Policy / Rate Schedule (if such costs are because of the fault of the Member or if the fault is not directly established to any other person/ entity, or where any cost is not paid / reimbursed by the insurer of Rent-a-Wheeler vehicles or the insurer of the other vehicle involved in the accident).

11.7 In case of any accidents/damages, any out of court settlement initiated or accomplished by Members with the third parties without written consent of Rent-a-Wheeler will be solely borne by the Member.

12. Traffic Violations:

12.1 You are responsible for any traffic violations incurred due to Your inappropriate use of a Rent-a-Wheeler vehicle. This includes, but is not limited to: unauthorised parking, excess speeding, breaking red light, photo enforcement, and toll violations. You are solely liable for all costs imposed due to any such violation during the concurrence of Your trip/ride/booking, including fines for late payment and any processing fees added by the respective regulatory authority. You are liable for payment of all tolls and any fines for toll evasion. You must report such violations to a Rent-a-Wheeler representative, as soon as possible, within the prescribed timeline for the violation (for example, if the case is being taken to court). Rent-a-Wheeler will notify the Member immediately by e-mail after it comes to know about any of such violation and Member shall forthwith pay the relevant fine/s to the authority concerned and provide Rent-a-Wheeler with the proof of such payment, failing which Rent-a-Wheeler will pay those amounts and Member shall reimburse the same to Rent-a-Wheeler at earliest. However, where Member has personal knowledge of such violations, Rent-a-Wheeler will not be obligated to provide Member with the notification as above, but Member’s obligation to pay the relevant fine/s and notifying Rent-a-Wheeler of such compliance will continue as aforementioned.

12.2 You must notify Rent-a-Wheeler of any traffic violation notices found on a vehicle at the time of vehicle pick up.

12.3 You must not leave a vehicle in a zone which has parking restrictions. If You leave the vehicle in such a restricted zone, You must immediately notify Rent-a-Wheeler, and You will be responsible for any and all violation notices or towing charges incurred by Rent-a-Wheeler. Additionally, financial penalties will be levied against You for any inconvenience caused to other Rent-a-Wheeler member if the vehicle is unavailable for its scheduled reservation because of such parking violations as set out in the fee policy on the website i.e. www.Rent-a-Wheeler.com

13. Insurance and Liability:

13.1 MEMBER DEDUCTIBLE OBLIGATION:

A. IF MEMBER IS IN FULL COMPLIANCE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF RENT-A-WHEELER’S POLICIES BEING MENTIONED AT WWW.RENT-A-WHEELER.COM, RENT-A-WHEELER SHALL PROVIDE PRIMARY THIRD PARTY LIABILITY PROTECTION, WHICH WILL BE TO THE EXTENT OF CLAIMS / LIABILITIES COVERED BY RENT-A-WHEELER’S VEHICLE INSURER, ON RENT-A-WHEELER’S VEHICLES FOR ANY/ ALL CLAIMS AND/OR LIABILITIES ARISING DURING THE USE OR OPERATION OF THE VEHICLE BY THE MEMBER. MEMBER WILL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY ASSOCIATED DEDUCTIBLE CHARGES DIRECTLY/INDIRECTLY PERSONALLY ATTRIBUTABLE TO THE MEMBER’S DEFAULT OR OTHERWISE AS PER DISCRETION OF RENT-A-WHEELER.

B. IF AT ANY TIME IT IS DETERMINED THAT LOSSES/CLAIMS MENTIONED HEREINABOVE WILL EXCEED THE INSURANCE COVERAGE TAKEN BY RENT-A-WHEELER, MEMBER WILL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY SUCH EXCESS CLAIMS/ LOSS/ DAMAGES.

13.2 RENT-A-WHEELER IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGE TO, LOSS OR THEFT OF, ANY PERSONAL PROPERTY BELONGING TO MEMBER OR CO-PASSENGER OR THIRD-PARTIES, REGARDLESS OF FAULT OR NEGLIGENCE.

13.3 LIABILITY PROTECTION APPLIES ONLY TO CLAIMS OF THIRD-PARTY BODILY INJURY, DEATH OR PROPERTY DAMAGE, OTHER THAN TO THE VEHICLE, ARISING FROM THE USE OF RENT-A-WHEELER VEHICLE AS PERMITTED BY THIS AGREEMENT AND APPLICABLE LAW. ANY SUCH PROTECTION EXCLUDES ANY CLAIM MADE BY MEMBER OR CO-PASSANGER OR MEMBER’S/CO-PASSANGER’S IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBERS WHO PERMANENTLY LIVE WITH MEMBER OR IS TRAVELLING WITH MEMBER AT THE TIME OF INCIDENT. THIS OBLIGATION MAY BE LIMITED TO THE EXTENT RENT-A-WHEELER’S COVERAGE APPLIES. RENT-A-WHEELER SHALL NOT BE LIABLE TO MEMBER/CO-PASSANGER FOR ANY INDIRECT, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES (INCLUDING LOST PROFITS) ARISING FROM OR RELATED TO RENT-A-WHEELER VEHICLE, ITS USE, OR THIS AGREEMENT.

13.4 MEMBER INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO HIS/HER PROPERTIES, LEGAL HEIRS ETC; (IN CASE OF HIS/HER ABSENCE) INDEMNIFIES AND HOLDS RENT-A-WHEELER, ITS PARENT COMPANY AND AFFILIATES AND HIS/HER RESPECTIVE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, SHAREHOLDERS, AGENTS, ATTORNEYS, ASSIGNS AND SUCCESSORS-IN-INTEREST, HARMLESS WITHOUT DEMUR FOR ALL LOSSES, LIABILITIES, DAMAGES, INJURIES, CLAIMS, DEMANDS, COSTS, ATTORNEY FEES, BUSINESS LOSS AND OTHER EXPENSES INCURRED BY RENT-A-WHEELER (A “LOSS”) ARISING FROM: (1) THE USE OR POSSESSION OF RENT-A-WHEELER VEHICLE BY THE MEMBER AND (2) THE MEMBER’S NON-COMPLIANCE WITH THIS AGREEMENT.

13.5 MEMBER INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO HIS/HER LEGAL HEIRS/ REPRSENTATIVES/ GAURDIANS SHALL HAVE FINAL RESPONSIBILITY TO RENT-A-WHEELER FOR ALL SUCH LOSSES.

13.6 This Agreement is intended for the benefit of Member and Rent-a-Wheeler and no other party may claim rights hereunder, whether as a third-party beneficiary or otherwise. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES WILL RENT-A-WHEELER BE LIABLE TO ANY THIRD-PARTY FOR INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING FROM OR RELATED TO THIS AGREEMENT OR USE OF RENT-A-WHEELER VEHICLES AND AVAILING OF SERVICE BY MEMBER.

14 Data Protection

14.1 Rent-a-Wheeler captures, stores, processes and uses the Member’s Personal data, including, but not limited to, name, e-mail id, internet protocol address, copy of driving license and any other additional address cum identity proof, image of the customer, the usage and vehicle data as they relate to the Member, to the extent this is necessary for the administration and implementation of this Agreement and the Member’s use of Rent-a-Wheeler’s vehicle.

14.2 Should third-party services be used, Rent-a-Wheeler is entitled to forward to the third-party service provider the Member’s Personal data, to the extent this is required in order to fulfil the objectives of Rent-a-Wheeler.

14.3 Rent-a-Wheeler is entitled to provide Member’s Personal data to third-parties for the purposes of providing individualized offers, Services, and other customized information to Members.

14.4 Rent-a-Wheeler shall implement and maintain reasonable procedures for protecting sensitive personal information in compliance with applicable law.

14.5 Rent-a-Wheeler shall be entitled to disclose information of the Member to Rent-a-Wheeler’s parent company and to all companies controlled by Rent-a-Wheeler or any of its affiliates and to any government body as required by the law/ or by directive/ or request from any government body or to any third party deemed fit and proper by Rent-a-Wheeler, in its absolute discretion.

14.6 Notwithstanding anything contrary contained herein, Member shall be governed by the privacy policy of Rent-a-Wheeler being mentioned on the website www.Rent-a-Wheeler.com.

15. Arbitration & Jurisdiction for Disputes:

15.1 Any Dispute, controversy or claims by or between, Rent-a-Wheeler and Member, hereto arising out of or relating to or in connection with terms and conditions of this Member Agreement or transactions contemplated on Website, or the breach, termination, validity of any term under this agreement shall be finally settled by ‘Arbitration’ in accordance with the Indian Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996. There shall be a sole arbitrator, who shall be appointed by Rent-a-Wheeler. Any arbitration proceedings or award rendered hereunder and the validity, effect and interpretation of this agreement to arbitrate shall be governed by the Laws of India. The arbitration proceedings shall be conducted in Ahmedabad, and the award shall be rendered in the English Language. If either party employs attorneys to enforce any rights arising out of or relating to this Agreement, the prevailing party shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorneys’ fees.

15.2 (a) Subject to sub-clause (b) the Member irrevocably agree that the courts in Ahmedabad are to have exclusive jurisdiction for the purpose of hearing and determining any litigation, suit, action or proceedings and/or to settle any disputes arising out of or in any way relating to this Agreement or its formation or validity ("Proceedings") and for the purpose of enforcement of any judgment against its property or assets

(b) Nothing in this clause shall (or shall be construed so as to) limit the right of Rent-a-Wheeler to initiate proceedings against any of its Members in accordance with mandates contained in Section 20 of the Civil Procedure Code, 1908.

(c) Notwithstanding anything contained in the foregoing sub clauses, the jurisdiction in relation to criminal proceedings shall be governed in accordance with the provisions contained in Chapter XIII of the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973.  "

15.3 Member agrees to pay Rent-a-Wheeler’s reasonable attorneys' fees and costs in any legal proceeding relating to this Agreement, including appeals, where the respective court or forum pronounces the order in favour of Rent-a-Wheeler.

15.4 Member must not aid or encourage the filing of any third-party claim or lawsuit against Rent-a-Wheeler, and Member must cooperate fully with Rent-a-Wheeler and Rent-a-Wheeler’s insurer in the investigation and defense of any claim or lawsuit. In any proceeding involving the Member and Rent-a-Wheeler as co-defendants should Rent-a-Wheeler determine in its sole discretion that the Member’s independent attorney has not aligned his defense similar to that of Rent-a-Wheeler, Rent-a-Wheeler shall be entitled to call upon the Member to change his attorney to one advised by Rent-a-Wheeler and the Member shall accordingly change his attorney at his own cost.

15.5 Member must immediately notify and deliver to Rent-a-Wheeler every summons, complaint, document, or notice of any kind received by Member in any way relating to an accident, theft, or other circumstances related to Rent-a-Wheeler vehicle.

16. Severability and Integrated Agreement:

If any term, provision, covenant or condition of this Agreement is held invalid or unenforceable for any reason, the remainder of the provisions will continue in full force and effect as if this Agreement had been executed with the invalid portion eliminated. The Parties further agree to substitute for the invalid provision a valid provision that most closely approximates the intent and economic effect of the invalid provision. This Agreement, together with the User Guide, Trip Process, Member Application, Fee Policy / Rate Schedule, and any applicable consent forms, along with any amendments hereto, encompasses the entire agreement between Member and Rent-a-Wheeler, and supersedes all previous understandings and agreements between Member and Rent-a-Wheeler. Member acknowledges and represents that he or she has not relied on any representation, assertion, guarantee, warranty, collateral contract or other assurance, except those set out in this Agreement, made by or on behalf of any other party or any other person or entity whatsoever, prior to the execution of this Agreement.

17. No Waiver:

No term contained in this Agreement may be changed or waived, except in writing signed by an expressly authorized representative of Rent-a-Wheeler. No waiver of default by Member/ You under any of the Terms or Conditions of this Agreement shall be construed as a waiver of any prior or subsequent default of any of the Terms or Conditions of this Agreement.

18. Assignment or Transfer:

The rights granted to the Member under this Agreement are not assignable or transferable, in whole or part. Any attempt to transfer this Agreement without the written consent of Rent-a-Wheeler shall be void and of no force and effect. Rent-a-Wheeler reserves the right and can at its absolute discretion can assign the rights and obligations under this Agreement to an affiliate or to another entity in connection with a corporate transaction or otherwise.

19. No Agency:

Member will never be deemed to be Rent-a-Wheeler’s agent, servant, or employee in any manner for any purpose whatsoever.

20. Terms & Termination:

20.1 This Member Agreement shall continue to apply until terminated by either You or Rent-a-Wheeler as set forth below. If You want to terminate Your agreement with Rent-a-Wheeler, You may do so by (i) not accessing the Website; or (ii) closing Your Account for all of the Services that You use, where Rent-a-Wheeler has made this option available to You.

20.2 You agree that Rent-a-Wheeler may, in its sole discretion and without prior notice, terminate Your access to the Website and block Your future access to the Website if Rent-a-Wheeler determines that You have violated the terms & conditions of this Member Agreement any other Policy(s) of the Website. You also agree that any violation by You of the Agreement(s) will cause irreparable harm to Rent-a-Wheeler, for which monetary damages may be inadequate, and You consent to Rent-a-Wheeler obtaining any injunctive or equitable relief that Rent-a-Wheeler deems necessary or appropriate in such circumstances. These remedies are in addition to any other remedies which Rent-a-Wheeler may have at law or in equity.

20.3 In addition to Clause 20.2 above, Rent-a-Wheeler may, at any time, with or without notice, terminate these terms of the Member Agreement with You if:

  • Rent-a-Wheeler is required to do so by law (for example, where the provision of the Services to You is, or becomes, unlawful), or upon request by any law enforcement or other government agencies;
  • The provision of the Services to You by Rent-a-Wheeler is, in Rent-a-Wheeler’ s sole discretion, no longer commercially viable;
  • Rent-a-Wheeler has elected to discontinue, with or without reason, access to the Website, the Services (or any part thereof); or
  • In the event Rent-a-Wheeler faces any unexpected technical issues or problems that prevent the Website and / or Services from working.

20.4 Rent-a-Wheeler may also terminate or suspend all or a portion of Your Account or access to the Services with or without reason. Termination of Your Account may include: (i) removal of access to all offerings within the Website or with respect to the Services; (ii) disabling access to the Account Information, including Your personal information, log-in ID and password, and all related information, files and materials associated with or inside Your Account (or any part thereof), and any User Content uploaded by You; and (iii) prohibiting further use of the Services.

20.5 You agree that all terminations shall be made in Rent-a-Wheeler’s sole discretion and that Rent-a-Wheeler shall not be liable to You or any third party for any termination of Your Account (and accompanying deletion of Your Account Information), or Your access to the Website and Services.

20.6 Notwithstanding the foregoing, such terms of this Agreement as are meant to survive termination / expiry of this Agreement, will survive indefinitely unless and until Rent-a-Wheeler chooses to terminate them.

21. Force Majeure:

If performance of any Service or obligation under the terms and conditions of this Member Agreement or any other provisions of the policies of the Website, or other third parties in fulfilment of transaction (for e.g. home deliveries of vehicles, payment gateways etc.) are, prevented, restricted, delayed or interfered with by reason of labour disputes, strikes, acts of God, floods, lightning, severe weather, shortages of materials, rationing, utility or communication failures, earthquakes, war, revolution, acts of terrorism, civil commotion, acts of public enemies, blockade, embargo or any law, order, proclamation, regulation, ordinance, demand or requirement having legal effect of any government or any judicial authority or representative of any such government, or any other act whatsoever, whether similar or dissimilar to those referred to in this clause, which are beyond the reasonable commercial control of Rent-a-Wheeler or its third parties performing such services as sub-contractor to Rent-a-Wheeler and could not have been prevented by reasonable precautions (each, a "Force Majeure Event"), then Rent-a-Wheeler shall be excused from such performance to the extent of and during the period of such Force Majeure Event. Rent-a-Wheeler shall exercise all reasonable commercial efforts to continue to perform its obligations hereunder.

22. Communications.

When You use the Website or send emails or other data, information or communication to Rent-a-Wheeler, You agree and understand that You are communicating with Rent-a-Wheeler through electronic records and You consent to receive communications via electronic records from Rent-a-Wheeler periodically and as and when required. Rent-a-Wheeler will communicate with You by email or by notices on Website or electronic records on the Website or on Your mobile number which will be deemed adequate service of notice / electronic record to the maximum extent permitted under any applicable law, It is further clarified that You can also use the customer support e-mail, facebook page and twitter handle of Rent-a-Wheeler to share your words of appreciation pertaining to ride only.

23. Feedback and Information:

23.1 Any feedback You provide to Rent-a-Wheeler shall be deemed to be non-confidential. Rent-a-Wheeler reserves the right to use such information without any restriction. Further, by submitting the feedback, You represent and warrant that (i) Your feedback does not contain confidential or proprietary information of anybody including you and third parties; (ii) Rent-a-Wheeler is not under any obligation of confidentiality, express or implied, with respect to the feedback; (iii) Rent-a-Wheeler may have something similar to the feedback already under consideration or in development; and (iv) You are not entitled to any compensation or reimbursement of any kind from Rent-a-Wheeler for the feedback under any circumstances.

23.2 To clarify, Rent-a-Wheeler may at its discretion, make any modifications or changes to the Website, Content and / or Services on the basis of such feedback, however Rent-a-Wheeler shall not be obliged to do so. Further, in the event that Rent-a-Wheeler makes any changes or modifications to the Website, Content and / or Services on the basis of any such feedback, You shall not have any rights or title (including any intellectual property rights) in such changes or modifications to the Website, Content and / or Services. You expressly waive any and all rights in such changes or modifications to the Website, Content and / or Services, and assign to Rent-a-Wheeler, all worldwide rights and title (including any intellectual property rights) to such changes or modifications to the Website, Content and / or Services, in perpetuity. You hereby waive all rights under Section 19(4) of the Indian Copyright Act, 1956, or other similar provisions in laws of any jurisdiction, in relation to any such changes or modifications to the Website, Content and / or Services.

24. Provisions for Traveller of Chauffeur Driven Vehicles:

24.1 Any issues of the driver, which attributes and directly relates to the personality of an individual including but not limited to behaviour, actions, voices, conduct, negligence etc., are not responsibility of Rent-a-Wheeler in any case.

24.2 Rent-a-Wheeler or driver on duty has the right to refuse the service in the following circumstances: a) if the traveller is found to be in an intoxicated state or is found misbehaving with other passengers or the driver, or is causing a nuisance; b) if the traveller is misusing, soiling or damaging any of the devices (technical/non-technical) of Rent-a-Wheeler’ s vehicle.

24.3 If any traveller misses his/her next scheduled programmes viz next journey via train/ flight/bus, conference, functions, meetings, festivals etc; Rent-a-Wheeler will not be liable for any compensation.

24.4 If the traveller has any complaints in respect of the services or the conduct of the driver, the traveller has to inform Rent-a-Wheeler about the same in writing during the continuation of ride/trip.

24.5 Rent-a-Wheeler declares that traveller opting for chauffeur driven vehicles must not drive the vehicle booked by traveller and consequently provisions of sections 2.1, 2.3, 2.4, 4.1 (a) & (c), 5.1, 5,2, 5.3, 5.5, 5.6, 8.2 and 11 of this Member Agreement would not be applicable to such traveller. It is further clarified that all other provision of this Member Agreement will be applicable to traveller mutatis-mutandis.

Rent-a-Wheeler assures complete transparency with our members. Here is a comprehensive list of fees for certain scenarios after you have created your reservation.

Cancellation Cancellation made more than 7 days before booking start: 5% of the rent amount. Cancellation made within 24hrs of booking start: ₹ 200 or 50 % of Booking Fee (whichever is greater)
Cancellation made after booking start: No Refund
(Cancellation refund will be done through the original payment method within 7- 10 working days)
Extension post start The extended period will be billed at the normal fee subject to availability of vehicle.
Shortening post start No charges or refunds applicable.
Late Return Late return would be charged at ₹300 in case of two-wheeler and ₹500 in case of four-wheelers in addition to the normal fee for use of the vehicle.

Note:

  • Handover pursuant to the original booking, extensions and modifications are subject to availability of the vehicle.
  • All Refunds made shall be through the original payment account only within 7-10 working days.
  • Rent-a-Wheeler reserves the right to charge a fee for specific pre-defined accessories.

Also, a list of penalties that can be levied if members violate certain Rent-a-Wheeler community rules. 

Traffic and Parking violations Full payment of fines + ₹500 per 30 days late in payment
No Show Bookings would stand cancelled if customer doesnot show up within half an hour of booking start time. 
No refunds would be applicable
Overspeeding >= 125 km/hr ₹1000 (over and above any government fines that may have been levied)  Expulsion from Rent-a-wheeler if overspeeding occurs in three bookings
Overspeeding >= 150 km/hr ₹2000 (over and above any government fines that may have been levied)  Expulsion from Rent-a-Wheeler if overspeeding occurs in three bookings
Smoking ₹1,000 + applicable damage costs related to interiors
Key not returned at end of reservation ₹500 + replacement cost, if not returned within 3 days
Vehicle Damage Any unintentional/accidental damage will be liable for the damage charges of ₹ 10,000/- (full-wrap insurance covers the rest).
Towing and Impounding No cost if caused by vehicle failure 
Full cost if caused by user negligence
Cleaning required (interiors) Interior Washing / Drycleaning (for seat covers, door panels) would be charged at ₹1,000.

Note:

 Payments owed by members will be deducted from the security deposit. If the security deposit does not cover such payments, the balance must be paid by the member electronically

*Please note there are few cases where there will be exceptions:

  • In the event the member is found to be under the influence of alcohol during a booking, the member will be held liable for 100% of the vehicle damage bill as per the invoice received from the vehicle workshop.
  • The member will be liable for 100% of the entire vehicle damage bill in the event that the vehicle workshop and/or insurance company deem the damage to be consequential in nature (this will be clearly stated in the accident report). Consequential damage occurs when the member continues driving even after an external vehicle impact, thereby severely undermining the condition of the vehicle.
  • In the event a non-Rent-a-Wheeler member is found to be the one driving at the time of accident, then the member will be held liable for 100% of the vehicle damage bill as per the invoice received from the workshop.

Member's Responsibility

If a Rent-a-Wheeler member is violating the law or Rent-a-Wheeler rules, for example by over speeding or driving drunk, the member will be responsible for all damage, liability, and fines and could face legal action.

Responsibility for Payment:

1. Payments by Members shall be made with his/her credit card or debit card. The Member is under obligation to ensure that the account from which the amounts are to be collected have sufficient funds or credit available to cover any charges. Member is solely responsible for any associated bank or credit card charges or fees. Member may be charged a processing fee for a declined credit or debit card payment.

2. In the event the Member defaults on any payments, Rent-a-Wheeler is entitled to charge reminder fees and default interest in accordance with the provisions of the law. In addition, Rent-a-Wheeler may utilize third parties to collect amounts owed to Rent-a-Wheeler by a Member.

3. With all fees mentioned above, Rent-a-Wheeler reserves the right to prohibit a Member from making a subsequent reservation until all outstanding fees in the Member's account have been paid in full. In the event a fee is incurred, Members will receive an email invoice from Rent-a-Wheeler that will have detailed payment instructions.

Collision or other incident:

1. Rent-a-Wheeler provides full wrap unlimited third party liability insurance without a maximum cap.

2. If member is involved in an unintentional/non consequential incident/accident (including but not limited to a collision or misuse of the vehicle) Member will be responsible for a standard insurance deductible payment of up to ₹ 10,000. The Member will be obligated to pay the repair cost up to ₹ 10000. The payment owed will be deducted from the security deposit, if any. Should the security deposit not cover the payment (in the case the Member has accrued late return, excess km, etc charges) the balance of the payment owed shall be payable by the Member separately as an additional outstanding.

3. Member will be responsible for all towing and impounding charges associated with a collision.

4. Member will be responsible for all towing and impounding charges caused by member failure.

5. Rent-a-Wheeler will be responsible for all towing and impounding charges caused by vehicle failure.

6. Member will be responsible for all applicable damages and costs, including those in excess of the applicable Damage Fee, arising from the Member's failure to comply with the terms of the Agreement and/or a violation of the law.

Tolls

1. Members are responsible for paying all tolls at the time they are due.

2. Rent-a-Wheeler vehicles are registered with an All India Permit, allowing the vehicle to enter any state in the country.

3. Members must pay all inter-state taxes and fees upon entering into a neighbouring state.

4. By joining Rent-a-Wheeler, the Member agrees to pay Rent-a-Wheeler the costs, charges, fees and expenses set out in the Agreement, including specifically and without limitation those set forth in this schedule. The following is not exhaustive and other specific fees, costs and charges may apply. Other applicable costs will be communicated to the Member. Capitalized terms used in this schedule shall have the same meaning assigned to such terms in the Agreement. Rent-a-Wheeler reserves the right to change the terms of this Policy from time to time and shall give notice of such changes to the Member in a timely manner. Notice to the Members shall be considered given when such notice is indicated and accessible from the first page accessed after the Member log-on to the Rent-a-Wheeler website, or by email to the Member's email address provided to Rent-a-Wheeler in the Member's application or most recently provided to Rent-a-Wheeler. Member agrees that the amended terms and conditions of this Agreement shall be effective and binding the earlier of (1) the effective date indicated in such notice; or (2) on the date posted on Rent-a-Wheeler's website.